Allahabad Bank Employees'
Co-operative Credit Society Ltd.

WELCOME TO OUR SITE

  • HOME
  • ABOUT-US
  • ACTIVITIES
  • FACILITIES
  • BOARD-OF-DIRECTORS
  • HOLIDAY-HOME
  • CONTACT-US
  • CIRCULAR

APPEAL

We are happy to unfold a new page of our records by the opening of this website of ABECCS Ltd. Please be with us and visit our website frequently for all the latest developments and information relating to loans, dividends, gifts, holiday homes etc. We welcome all your constructive suggestions for the betterment of Allahabad Bank Employees’ Co-operative Credit Society Ltd.

Thanks to all our members, patrons and well wisher.


AFFILIATED TO : i) Kolkata District Co-operative Union
  ii) West Bengal State Co-operative Union

A PASSION TOWARDS A RIGHT DIRECTION

During the late-eighties of the past century a large number of like-minded Staff members of Allahabad Bank throughout West Bengal in general and around Kolkata in particular, carried a strong feeling that they were bereft of facilities of having membership of an ideal co-operative organisation functioning for mutual benefit.  Against all odds, they yearned for it passionately.  And the dream came true in 1990 following a prolonged and untiring effort with honest diligence of our predecessors. Initially, we started our work in and around Kolkata. In 1995 we got the license to work within the state of West Bengal. In their mission they got the gracious favour of the management of Allahabad Bank and could proceed under the auspices of Allahabad Bank Employees Union.

 

A Brief extracts revealing the present Financial
Position of ABECCS Ltd. ( as on 31st March, 2014 )

Total No. of Members 1674
Authorised Share Capital Rs.2,00,00,000.00
Paid up share Capital Rs. 62,79,170.00
Members Welfare Fund Rs. 15,19,553.00
Members Retirement Benefit Fund Rs. 29,15,053.00
Reserve Fund Rs. 30,17,572.00
Bad Debt Fund Rs. 42,13,017.00
Thrift Fund Rs.4,50,88,236.90
Guarantee Fund Rs.1,19,92,914.00
Total amount of loan to members Rs.5,70,53,343.00
Dividend paid to Share Holders/Members 12%

Home | About Us | Activities| Facilities | Board of Directors & Sub Comittee | Holiday Home | Contact Us | Circulars
Copyright © Allahabad Bank Employees' Co-operative Credit Society Ltd.